Law School Staff

Melbourne Law School academic staff are recognised as leaders in their fields, both in Australia and around the world.

Our academics draw on their legal scholarship and professional engagements to deliver challenging and intellectually stimulating courses.

The Law School's commitment to quality teaching has been recognised by the Australian Teaching and Learning Council with five academics receiving citations in the 2011 awards.

Staff alphabetical listing

Academic Administration

 

Academic

Authorised by: Office of the Dean
TOP

Professors

  Professor Graeme Austin
  Professor Elise Bant
  Professor Caron Beaton-Wells
  Professor Sarah Biddulph
  Professor Andrew Christie
  Professor Sean Cooney
  Professor Michael Crommelin AO
  Professor Carolyn Evans
  Professor Simon Evans
  Professor Belinda Fehlberg
  Professor Jeremy Gans
  Professor Richard Garnett
  Professor Lee Godden
  Professor Andrew Kenyon
  Professor Tim Lindsey
  Professor Ian Malkin
  Professor Tim McCormack
  Professor Andrew Mitchell
  Professor Jenny Morgan
  Professor Pip Nicholson
  Professor Ann O'Connell
  Professor Anne Orford
  Professor Dianne Otto
  Professor Sundhya Pahuja
  Professor Jacqueline Peel
  Professor Ian Ramsay
  Professor Helen Rhoades
  Professor Megan Richardson
  Professor Sam Ricketson
  Professor Andrew Robertson
  Laureate Professor Cheryl Saunders AO
  Professor Gerry Simpson
  Professor Loane Skene
  Professor Miranda Stewart
  Professor Adrienne Stone
  Professor John Tobin
  Professor Tania Voon
  Professor Mark Williams
TOP

Associate Professors and Readers

  Associate Professor Martin Vranken
TOP

Associate Professors

  Associate Professor Paul Ali
  Associate Professor Helen Anderson
  Associate Professor Mark Burton
  Associate Professor Anna Chapman
  Associate Professor Alison Duxbury
  Associate Professor Michelle Foster
  Associate Professor Beth Gaze
  Associate Professor Kirsty Gover
  Associate Professor Pamela Hanrahan
  Associate Professor Matthew Harding
  Associate Professor John Howe
  Associate Professor Sunita Jogarajan
  Associate Professor Cally Jordan
  Associate Professor Michael Kobetsky
  Associate Professor Jürgen Kurtz
  Associate Professor Wendy Larcombe
  Associate Professor Shaun McVeigh
  Associate Professor Bruce Oswald CSC
  Associate Professor Andrew Palmer
  Associate Professor Jeannie Paterson
  Associate Professor Peter Rush
  Associate Professor Maureen Tehan
  Associate Professor Joo-Cheong Tham
  Associate Professor Margaret Young
TOP

Senior Lecturers

  Dr Farrah Ahmed
  Dr Katy Barnett
  Dr Jenny Beard
  Mr Matthew Bell
  Mr Jason Bosland
  Mr Gary Cazalet
  Mr Arlen Duke
  Dr Ann Genovese
  Mr Andrew Godwin
  Dr Linda Haller
  Dr Jacqueline Horan
  Mr Wayne Jocic
  Dr Rain Liivoja
  Ms Janice Luck
  Dr Mark McMillan
  Ms Paula O'Brien
  Mr Hayden Opie
  Mr Glenn Patmore
  Mr Andrew Roberts
  Ms Lisa Sarmas
  Mr Julian Sempill
  Dr Dale Smith
  Ms Stacey Steele
  Dr Michelle Taylor-Sands
TOP

Lecturers

  Ms Claire Carroll
  Ms Anna Hood
  Mr Brad Jessup
  Ms Tanya Josev
  Dr Chantal Morton
  Dr James Parker
  Dr Amanda Whiting
TOP

Principal Research Fellow

  Dr Chris Dent
TOP

Research Fellows

  Ms Evgenia Bourova
  Ms Jessica Casben
  Ms Anna Dziedzic
  Mr Elliot Luke
  Ms Mariela Maidana Eletti
  Dr Antje Missbach
  Ms Stephanie Niall
  Dr Zim Nwokora
  Ms Adriana Orifici
  Dr Rose Parfitt
  Ms Elizabeth Sheargold
  Dr Grania Sheehan
  Dr Lael Weis
  Ms Annette Wiltshire
  Ms Hannah Withers
TOP

Teaching Fellows

  Ms Monique Cormier
  Mr Jake Goldenfein
  Mr Joseph Kikonyogo
  Mr Josh Paine
  Ms Sophie Rigney
  Ms Corinne Tan
TOP

Sessional Academics

  Mr Matthew Albert
  Mr Tom Andrews
  Mr David Babovic
  Dr Ross Becroft
  Ms Janina Boughey
  Mr Liam Brown
  Ms Lisa Burton
  Ms Madelaine Chiam
  Mr Martin Clark
  Mr Michael Crawford
  Ms Kathleen Donnellon
  Mrs Lindy Golding
  Ms Raelene Harrison
  Mr Keith Kendall
  Dr Rosemary Langford
  Dr Cressida Limon
  Ms Janette Nankivell
  Dr Janine Pascoe
  Ms Cait Storr
  Mr Adrian Storrier
  Ms Julia Watson
TOP

Adjunct Professors

  Professor Bernadette McSherry
TOP

Emeritus Professors

  Professor Emeritus Michael Bryan
  Professor Sandford Clark
  Professor David Lanham
  Professor Harold Luntz
TOP

Professorial Fellows

  Professor Ian Bailey SC
  Professor Camille Cameron
  Professor Martin Davies
  The Honourable Sir Daryl Dawson AC KBE CB
  Professor Tony Duggan
  Professor Allan Fels AO
  Justice Paul Finn
  Professor John Malcolm Fraser AC CH PC
  Professor Ian Freckelton SC
  Professor Raimond Gaita
  Professor Francis Gurry
  Professor James Hathaway
  Professor Doug Jones AO
  Professor Geoffrey Lindell
  Professor Richard Mitchell
  The Honourable Alastair Nicholson AO QC RFD
  Professor Robert Nicholson AO
  The Hon. Justice Tony Pagone
  Professor John Sharkey AM
  Professor Robin Sharwood AM
  The Rt Honourable Sir Ninian Stephen KG AK GCMG GCVO KBE
  Professor John Tasioulas
  Professor Michael Tilbury
  Major General Ian Westwood AM
  Professor Sarah Worthington QC (hon) FBA
TOP

Principal Fellows

  Associate Professor George Beaton
  Associate Professor Fred Ellinghaus
  Associate Professor Colin Fenwick
  Dr Michael Kelly AM
  Associate Professor Austin Lovegrove
  Associate Professor Sue MacCallum
  Associate Professor Robert Mathews OAM
  Associate Professor Kristen Walker
  Associate Professor Peter Williams
  Associate Professor David Wood
TOP

Senior Fellows

  Dr Helen Durham
  Australian Red Cross
  Dr George Gilligan
  Senior Research Fellow
  The Hon. Justice Susan Kenny
  Judge in Residence
  Dr John Waugh
TOP

Fellows

  Ms Georgina Fitzpatrick
  Dr Narrelle Morris
TOP

Senior Fellows (The Melbourne Law Masters)

  Mr Leon Allen
  Davies Collison Cave
  Professor Owen Anderson
  University of Oklahoma, United States
  Professor Douglas Arner
  University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  Professor Brian Arnold
  Canadian Tax Foundation, Canada
  Mr John Baartz
  Queensland Bar
  Mr Joel Barolsky
  Barolsky Advisors Pty Ltd
  Mr Malcolm Bell
  Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  Mr David Bennett QC
  Mr Noel Boys
  Department of Accounting and Business Information Systems, University of Melbourne
  Professor Philip Britton
  Formerly King’s College London, United Kingdom
  Mr Patrick Broughan
  Deloitte Australia
  Professor Ronald Brown
  University of Hawaii, United States
  Associate Professor Ruth Buchanan
  York University, Canada
  Mr David Campbell-Williams
  Legal Manager - Litigation, Legal Services Division, General Counsel and Governance
  Rail Corporation of NSW
  Mr Michael Carrick
  Carrick Gill Smyth
  Professor David Caudill
  Villanova University, United States
  Mr Michael Chaaya
  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  Mr Michael Charles
  KPMG
  Mr Barnaby Chessell
  Victorian Bar
  Ms Karin Clark
  Dr Matt Collins SC
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Richard Comerford
  Accellex Pty Ltd
  Professor Javier Couso
  Universidad Diego Portales, Chile
  Professor Matthew Craven
  University of London, United Kingdom
  Mr Stephen Creese
  Mr Braham Dabscheck
  Professor Terence Daintith
  Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London
  Dr Michael Daly
  International Monetary Fund, Switzerland
  Ms Florence Darwin
  Harvard University, United States
  The Hon. Justice Jennifer Davies
  Federal Court of Australia
  Mr Rodney De Boos
  Davies Collison Cave Law
  Mr Jan Job de Vries Robbé
  Dutch Development Bank FMO, The Netherlands
  Mr Andrew de Wijn
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Aldrin De Zilva
  Deloitte
  Ms Sara Dehm
  Associate Professor Colin Duffield
  Melbourne School of Engineering, University of Melbourne
  Mr Michael Earwaker
  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  Professor Karen Engle
  University of Texas, United States
  Dr Luis Eslava
  Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Germany (Guest Researcher)
  Mr Michael Evans
  Taxsifu
  Professor Keith Ewing
  King’s College London, United Kingdom
  Mr Joel Fetter
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Adrian Finanzio SC
  Victorian Bar
  The Honourable Ray Finkelstein QC
  Formerly Federal Court of Australia
  Ms Kate Fischer
  Justice Connect
  Mr Ben Fitzpatrick
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Michael Flynn
  Victorian Bar
  Dr Anita Foerster
  Mr Peter Fox
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Lloyd Freeburn
  Professor Judy Fudge
  University of Victoria, Canada
  Professor Mark Furse
  University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  Professor Stephen Gardbaum
  University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), United States
  Professor Katharine Gelber
  University of Queensland
  Mr Mick Giddings
  National Australia Bank
  Mr Jonathan Gill
  Carrick Gill Smyth
  Mr Peter Gillies
  Pitcher Partners
  Mr Steve Gledhill
  FB Rice
  The Hon. Justice Michelle Gordon
  Federal Court of Australia
  Professor Lawrence Gostin
  Georgetown University, United States
  Mr Phillip Greenham
  Minter Ellison Lawyers
  Mr Stewart Grieve
  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  Ms Erica Grundell
  Victorian Department of Health
  Dr Liran Haim
  University of Haifa and Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  Mr Peter Hallett
  Watermark Intellectual Property Lawyers
  Dr Peter Harris
  University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  Professor George Hay
  Edward Cornell Professor of Law and Professor of Economics
  Cornell University, United States
  Mr Paul Hayes
  Victorian Bar
  The Hon. Justice Kenneth Hayne AC
  High Court of Australia
  Dr Ian Heath
  First Thoughts
  Mr Ed Heerey
  Victorian Bar
  Ms Michelle Herring
  JGL Investments Pty Ltd
  Ms Lisa Hespe
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Graeme Hill
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Ray Hind
  Davies Collison Cave
  The Hon. Justice Elizabeth Hollingworth
  Supreme Court of Victoria
  Mr Nick Hopkins SC
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Tony Horan
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Chris Jochnick
  Oxfam America, United States
  Mr Sam Johnston
  United Nations University, Japan
  Mr Nasos Kaskani
  Victorian Bar
  Ms Claire Kaylock
  Law and Language
  Professor William Kovacic
  George Washington University, United States
  Professor Dino Kritsiotis
  University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
  Dr Andrew Lang
  London School of Economics, United Kingdom
  Mr Scott Leckie
  Displacement Solutions
  Professor René Lefeber
  University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  Mr Rodd Levy
  Herbert Smith Freehills
  Dr Damien Lockie
  Victorian Bar
  Professor John Lowe
  Southern Methodist University (SMU), United States
  Mr Robert Macdonald
  Mr James Macky
  KPMG
  Mr Mark Macrae
  Pitcher Partners
  Mr Bill Madden
  Slater & Gordon
  Professor Ben McFarlane
  University College London, United Kingdom
  Professor Richard McLaren
  Western University Canada, Canada and Court of Arbitration for Sport, Canada
  Professor David McLauchlan
  Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  Professor Bryan Mercurio
  Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  Dr Alexandra Merrett
  Professor Sally Engle Merry
  New York University, United States
  Mr Thomas Miller
  Mr Carl Möller
  Victorian Bar
  Lt Colonel (Ret) Dan Mori
  Shine Lawyers
  The Hon. Justice Debbie Mortimer
  Federal Court of Australia
  Mr Terry Murphy SC
  Victorian Bar
  Professor Christina Murray
  University of Cape Town, South Africa
  Mr Tim Neilson
  Greenwoods & Freehills
  Mr Donal Nolan
  University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  Dr Tania Obranovich
  Davies Collison Cave
  Ms Nadia Odorico
  Griffith Hack
  Mr Ceda Ogada
  International Monetary Fund, United States
  Mr Paul O'Grady
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Frank O'Loughlin
  Victorian Bar
  Professor Brian Opeskin
  Macquarie University
  Mr David Opperman
  Herbert Smith Freehills
  Ms Catherine Ordway
  Sport and Anti-doping Consultant
  Mr Adrian O'Shannessy
  Greenwoods & Freehills
  Ms Alice Palmer
  Mr Nicholas Pane SC
  Victorian Bar
  Mr James Paterson
  Director, Government Tourism and Events
  Repucom International
  Professor Richard Pildes
  New York University, United States
  Mr John Randall QC
  English High Court, United Kingdom
  Professor Kal Raustiala
  University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), United States
  Professor Richard Revesz
  New York University, United States
  Mr Cameron Rider
  Greenwoods & Freehills
  Mr Peter Rozen
  Victorian Bar
  Professor Flavio Rubinstein
  Fundação Getúlio Vargas, Brazil
  Professor Julian Savulescu
  University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  Professor Martin Scheinin
  European University Institute, Italy
  Ms Karen Sinclair
  Watermark
  Ms Shannon Smit
  Transfer Pricing Solutions
  Dr Rhonda Smith
  Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Melbourne
  Professor Allen Snyder
  University of San Diego, United States
  Mr Timothy Spangler
  Kaye Scholer, United States
  Ms Carolyn Sparke SC
  Victorian Bar
  Mr Malcolm Speed
  Lawyer and sports administrator
  The Coalition of Major Professional & Participation Sports Inc
  Mr Ken Spence
  Greenwood & Freehills
  Dr Lucy Stackpool-Moore
  AIDS 2014
  Mr Andrew Stephenson
  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  Professor Robert Stevens
  University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  Mr Simon Steward SC
  Victorian Bar
  Professor Andrew Stewart
  University of Adelaide
  Mr John Stonier
  Company Director and Licensing Consultant
  Mr William Swadling
  University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  Associate Professor Benny Tabalujan
  Melbourne Business School
  Mr David Tadgell
  Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  Mr Trevor Thomas
  Clayton Utz
  Mr Michael Tuckfield
  Clayton Utz
  Mr David Ulbrick
  Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  Mr Simon Uthmeyer
  DLA Piper Australia
  Ms Kara Vague
  Downer EDI Ltd
  Professor Peter Van den Bossche
  Member of the Appellate Body of the World Trade Organization
  Maastricht University, The Netherlands
  Professor Stefan Vogenauer
  University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  Ms Scheherazade Walter
  Rio Tinto
  Mr Tony Ward
  Griffith Hack
  Mr David Webber
  Patent Attorney
  Davies Collison Cave
  Mr Jon Webster
  Allens
  Professor Lucie White
  Harvard University, United States
  Mr Richard Wilkinson
  Herbert Smith Freehills
  Dr Philip Williams AM
  Frontier Economics
  Mr Peter Wood
  Minter Ellison
  Professor Karen Yeung
  King’s College London, United Kingdom
  Mr Richard York
  Frontier Economics
TOP

Research Assistants

  Mr Ben Saunders
TOP

Professional Staff

  Ms Athira Lukaszewicz
TOP

Visiting Fellows

  Mr Enrico Bonadio

 

Administration

Authorised by: Office of the Dean

Position

Name

INFORMATION SYSTEMS & SERVICES

FACILITIES
  Reception and Administrative Assistant   Ms Pamela Bowden-O'Leary
SERVICES
  ISS Reception and Administrative Assistant   Ms Rachel Walters

OFFICE OF THE DEAN

  Executive Assistant to the Deputy Dean   Ms Jill McFadyean
  Faculty General Manager   Dr Kylie O'Connell
  Executive Officer   Ms Mas Generis
  Executive Assistant to the Dean   Ms Violetta Kacevska
  Executive Officer   Ms Lucy Quinn
  Project Manager International   Ms Hellen Blue

EXTERNAL RELATIONS UNIT

  Director, External Relations   Ms Fiona Dickson
  Associate Director, External Relations Development   Ms Amy Harrington
  Manager, Student Recruitment Melbourne JD   Ms Yvonne Au
  Client Relationship Management Officer   Ms Su Jella
ADVANCEMENT
  Associate Director, Advancement   Ms Kate Barnett
  Administration Officer (Advancement)   Ms Lisa Mamone
  Advancement Officer (Scholarships and Awards)   Ms Jennifer Steadman
ALUMNI
  Associate Director, Alumni   Ms Mardi Richardson
  Alumni Officer   Ms Jennifer McFadden
CAREERS OFFICE
  Associate Director, Careers   Ms Angela Edwards
  Careers Programs Co-ordinator   Ms Helen Green
  Careers Office Administrator   Ms Claire Galofaro
  Careers Consultant   Ms Valerie Wong
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
  Associate Director, Communications & Events   Ms Aoife O'Mahony
  Associate Director, Communications and Events   Ms Sharon Orbell
  Events Officer   Ms Chiara Comodari
  Project Officer (Communications)   Ms Lianne Hall
  Project Officer, Communications and Media   Ms Jade Bonney
  Events Coordinator   Ms Dianne Costello
  Research Officer   Ms Marina Loane

HUMAN RESOURCES

  Acting Human Resources Manager   Ms Jane Ploenges
  MLS Change Manager   Ms Jackie Rosario
  Senior Human Resources Officer   Ms Jennifer Cocks
  Human Resources Officer   Ms Kate Smith

FINANCE

  Manager, Finance and Planning   Mr John Hearn
  Management Accountant   Mr Leon Ooi
  Finance Officer   Ms Silvana Burrows
  Finance Officer   Ms Yolanda Shaw

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  Systems Developer   Mr Daniel Murray
  Systems Developer   Mr Anthony Hodge
IT
  Manager, IT Service Delivery   Mr Colin Huxley

FACILITIES

  Facility Manager   Mr Gene Hoffmann
  Senior Facilities & EHS Officer   Ms Megan Price
  Course Materials Officer   Ms Janet McPherson
  Administrative Officer, ISS   Ms Loren Dawes

STUDENT CENTRE

  Student Centre Manager   Ms Christine Holmes
  Marketing and Admissions Officer   Ms Mary Wee
  Admissions Manager   Ms Angela Rickey
  Teaching Resources Coordinator   Ms Brenda Masters
  Student Communications Coordinator   Mr Tom Hewitt - McManus
  Study Abroad and Exchange Advisor   Ms Charmaine Micallef
  Student & Subject Administrator, Student Centre   Ms Debra Pinder
  Academic Programs Administrator, Student Centre   Ms Katherine Gray
  Results and Assessment Coordinator, Student Centre   Ms Kate Bartlett
  Administration Officer, Student Centre   Ms Carla Boxsell
  Student and Subject Administrator, Student Centre   Ms Luisa Childs
  Student Enrichment Manager, Student Centre   Ms Ragn Hannah
  Study Abroad and Exchange Advisor   Mr Matt Healey
  Student & Subject Administrator, Student Centre   Ms Dina Mittas
  Student & Subject Administrator, Student Centre   Mr Roy Ridgway
  Student & Subject Administrator, Student Centre   Mr Andrew Sage
  Enrolments Coordinator, Student Centre   Mrs Dianne Stolfa
  Student Wellbeing Coordinator   Ms Kate van Hooft
  Admissions Officer   Ms Alice Wang
  Admissions Officer   Ms Hayley Rawhiti
ASSOCIATE DEAN (JD)
  Assistant to the Associate Dean (JD), Coordinator for the Transactional Law Initiative   Ms Kelly McDermott

MASTERS ADMINISTRATION

  Program Manager, Melbourne Law Masters   Ms Kaye Nankervis
  Applications & Enrolment Coordinator   Mr Mark Falconer
  Teaching and Academic Resources Manager   Ms Sophie Hill
  Student Administration Assistant   Ms Meredith Poolen
  Teaching and Academic Resources Manager   Ms Tessa Dermody
  Marketing Manager, MLM   Ms Lauren Graham
  Web and Communications Officer   Ms Jessica Lindsay
  Student Administration Assistant   Ms Cassie Paterson
  Student Administration Assistant   Ms Lai Sim Woon

RESEARCH

  Manager Research   Dr Katrin Steinack
  Office Administrator (Research)   Ms Meghan Bergamin
  Research Administration Officer   Mr Domingo Cordoba
  Project Officer   Ms Angela Hendley-Boys
  Research Support Officer   Dr Madeline Grey

OFFICE FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING

  Legal Research Skills Adviser   Ms Natalie Wieland

RESEARCH CENTRES AND INSTITUTES

ASIAN LAW CENTRE
  Manager, ALC & CILS   Ms Kathryn Taylor
  Administrator (Centre Operations)   Ms Vicky Aikman
  Centre Administrator (ALC, CILS & ARC FF)   Ms Tessa Shaw
ASIA-PACIFIC CENTRE FOR MILITARY LAW
  Administrator, APCML   Ms Cathy Hutton
CENTRE FOR COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL STUDIES
  Administrator, CCCS & ERRN   Ms Jeanette Goh
CENTRE FOR CORPORATE LAW AND SECURITIES REGULATION
  Administrator and Project Officer, CCLSR   Ms Reegan Morison
CENTRE FOR EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS LAW
  Centre Coordinator (CELRL & Tax Group)   Ms Bridget Hannan
CENTRE FOR MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS LAW
  Centre Administrator   Ms Clarissa Terry
CIVIL JUSTICE RESEARCH GROUP
  Centre Coordinator (Obligations Group, Civil Justice Group and Competition Law & Economics Network)   Ms Suzanne Grogan
INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL LAW AND THE HUMANITIES
  Administrator, IILAH   Ms Vesna Stefanovski

LAW LIBRARY

  Law Librarian   Ms Carole Hinchcliff
  Electronic Services Librarian   Mr Bernard Lyons
  Information Librarian   Ms Lois Nichol
  Law Research Service Adviser   Ms Louise Ellis
  Law Research Service Manager   Ms Robin Gardner